The Reform Art Orchestra meets Subway Art

Available

(Track titles are the names of the visual artists followed by the specific work[s] referenced by the music and featured in the book. Track participants are listed by initials, following the principal, to use Fritz Novotny’s term, “improcomposer”.)

CD 1

1 Ken Lum »Pi« (π) U1-Karlsplatz, Westpassage U1–U2–U4 — Paul Fields (pf/jg/sm/fn/tz) 6,45 Min.

2 Eleonor & Ernst Friedrich »Unisono Di Colori« U1-Karlsplatz, Ostpassage U1-U2-U4 — Karl Wilhelm Krbavac (pf/kvk/jg) 4,17 Min.

3 Peter Kogler »Ohne Titel« U1-Karlsplatz, Zwischengeschoß Zugang zu U1 und U2 — Karl Vößner (me/mf/sm/pas/kv) 4,39 Min.

4 Susanne Zemrosser »… einen traum träumen …« U1-Praterstern, Verbindungspassage zur U2 — Sepp Mitterbauer (pf/jg/sm/fn/tz) 6,45 Min.

5 Rudi Wach »Der lauf der Geschöpfe« U2-Museumsquartier, Bahnsteig und Passage — Fritz Novotny (pf/jg/sm/fn/tz) 7,04 Min.

6 Cécilie Nordegg & Jonathan Berkh »Jahreszeiten« U2-Lüftungsbauwerk Schmerlingsplatz — Valerie Göschl (sa/me/pf/jg/vg/nh/kwk/gjl/al/sm/fn/hes) 4,50 Min.

7 Ingeborg Strobl »Ein Garten (Zum Beispiel)« U2-Taborstraße, Zugang Novaragasse — Nigar Hasib (sa/mf/nh/hh/kwk/al) 5,46 Min.

8 Werner Feiersinger »Nepomuk« U2-Stadlau, Ausgang Kaisermühlenstraße — Marco Eneidi (me/pf/mf/jg/kwk/sm/pas/kv) 4,10 Min.

9 Steinbrenner & Dempf »Amazonau« U2-Schottenring, Ausgang (Kunstprojekt Amazonau in Arbeit) — Monika Stadler (jg/ycyl/wm/sm/fn/ms) 5,18 Min.

10 Pedro Cabrita Reis »Außenflächen« U2-Donaumarina (Kunstprojekt Außenflächen in Arbeit) — Walter Malli (jg/ycyl/wm/sm/fn) 5,59 Min.

11 Christian Jankowski »Sinnsprüche« U2-Donauspital (Kunstprojekt Sinnsprüche in Arbeit) — Yedda Chun Yu Lin (jg/ycyl/wm/sm/fn/ms) 5,52 Min.

CD 2

1 Margot Pilz »U-turn« U3-Ottakring, Ausgang Thaliastraße — Sepp Mitterbauer (me/jg/vg/hh/kwk/gjl/al/sm/fn/hes) 4:33

2 Grafitti »Styls And Characters« U3-Ottakring, Stützmauer in der Paltaufgasse –Hans Heisz (me/mf/hh.kwk/al/hes) 4:48

3 Georg Salner »U-BauAlphabet« U3-Hütteldorfer Straße — Peter A.Schmid (me/mf/sm/pas/kv) 3:58

4  Michael Schneider »übertragung« U3-Johnstraße, Ausgang Meislmarkt — Hans Echnaton Schano (me/mf/sm/hes/pas/kv) 5:34

5 Nam Jun Paik »Tele-Archeologie« U3-Schweglerstraße, Ausgang Märzstraße — Johannes Groysbeck (pf/jg/sm/fn) 5:13

6 Adolf Frohner »Circa 55 Schritte Durch Europa« U3-Westbahnhof, Verbindungspassage U3–U6 — Gerhard Josef Langer (sa/vg/nh/kwk/gjl/al/sm/fn/hes/pas/kv) 6:18

7 Anton Lehmden »Das Werden Der Natur« U3-Volkstheater, Bahnsteighalle — Johannes Groysbeck (me/jg/sm/fn/hes/pas/kv) 5:16

8 Michael Hedwig »Bewegungen der Seelen« U3-Stubentor, Ausgang Stubenring — Milo Fine (me/mf/sm/pas/kv) 4:31

9 Oswald Oberhuber »Permanent-Graffiti« U3-Verbindungspassage zur U4 — Sepp Mitterbauer (pf/jg/kwk/sm/fn) 6:03

10 Kurt Hofstetter »Planet der Pendler mit den Drei Zeitmonden« U3-Landstraße, Bahnsteigbereich — Tom Zlabinger (pf/jg/sm/fn/tz) 6:00

11 Peter Atanasov »Stadteinwärts und Stadtauswärts« U3-Erdberg, Stationsausgänge — Shamal Amin (sa/mf/nh/kwk/al) 4:29

12 Mona Hahn & Ilse Haider »Belle etage« U3-Enkplatz, Ausgang Gottschalkgasse — Attila Lörinszky (sa/mf/nh/hh/kwk/gjl/al) 4:34

13 Erich Steininger »Spiegelbilder« U3-Enkplatz, Ausgang Simmeringer Hauptstraße — Paul Fields (pf/jg/kwk/fn) 4:15

14 Gottfried Kumpf »Froschkönig« U3-Simmering, Vorplatz — Fritz Novotny (jg/ycyl/sm/fn/ms) 5:10

Collective personnel  —
Shamal Amin: voice
Marco Eneidi: alto saxophone, voice
Paul Fields: violin
Milo Fine: clarinet, drums, piano
Valie Göschl: voice
Johannes Groysbeck: double bass, electric bass guitar, groysophon
Nigar Hasib: vocal
Hans Heisz: drums, percussion
Karl Wilhelm Krbavac: viola da gamba, piano
Gerhard Josef Langer: poetry
Yedda Chun Yu Lin: piano
Attila lörinszky: double bass, piano
Walter Malli: percussion, soprano saxophone
Sepp Mitterbauer: trumpet
Fritz Novotny: soprano saxophone, flutes, percussion, voice
Hans Echnaton Schano: poetry
Peter A. Schmid: bass clarinet, tarogato
Monika Stadler: harp
Karl Vößner: English horn, oboe
Tom Zlabinger: double bass

Recorded in Vienna, Austria; May 21, 2009 and September 3, 2010

2011 – Wiener Linien (Austria) (book/DVD/ART Records CD AR 20101-CD AR 20102)

Trackback URI | Comments RSS

Leave a Reply